Privacy & Safety

Black Bull Liquor Manurewa Online - Privacy Policy

 

Black Bull Liquor Manurewa is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Black Bull Liquor Manurewa site and governs data collection and usage. By using the Black Bull Liquor Manurewa site, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

 

Obtaining Personal Information

At any time we may need to obtain personal information from you in the course of providing some of the services or content of the site to you.  Black Bull Liquor Manurewa may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained including;

·         Personal information, provided through voluntary registration or use of the website (contact details such as your email address, name, address and phone number).

·         Personal information, provided by you through any other method (including without limitation correspondence and discussion);

·         Information collected by Black Bull Liquor Manurewa through click tracking in relation to your use of the Website, including the content you access; and

·         Aggregated data, which tracks traffic to the Website; and cookies, which are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record keeping (such as your preferences on the Website).

·         anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

·         Information about your computer hardware and software including your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Black Bull Liquor Manurewa for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Black Bull Liquor Manurewa site.

Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain functions of the Website not being available to you. Note: Black Bull Liquor Manurewa does not read any of your private online communications. Black Bull Liquor Manurewa encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from Black Bull Liquor Manurewa so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. Black Bull Liquor Manurewa is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Black Bull Liquor Manurewa Website.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Black Bull Liquor Manurewa does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. In providing you with the Website services, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others.  It is generally our policy not to disclose information to external organisations, however, examples of organisations we may need to disclose your information to include the following:

·         Information may be disclosed to Black Bull Liquor Manurewa’s employees, agents or suppliers for the purpose of performing any services provided through the Website

·         Loyalty New Zealand Limited (which operates Fly Buys);

·         Air New Zealand Limited (which operates Airpoints);

·         A person outside of Black Bull Liquor Manurewa who is contracted to provide a particular service on our behalf; and

·         To third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law;

·         Black Bull Liquor Manurewa will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Black Bull Liquor Manurewa or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Black Bull Liquor Manurewa; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Black Bull Liquor Manurewa, or the public. 

All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Black Bull Liquor Manurewa, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. You consent to the disclosure of your personal information to the parties listed above.

 

Use of Personal Information

Any personal information you provide may be used by Black Bull Liquor Manurewa for the following purposes;

·         To send you periodic emails that you have subscribed to through your nominated email address;

·         To obtain feedback on your use of the Website or service offered through the Website;

·         To contact you as part of the transaction process when purchasing goods through the Website;

·         Verification of your identity as a member of the Website if you have registered as an account member in accordance with the terms of sale and terms and conditions;

·         To monitor, develop and improve the Website and ensure that content of the Website is presented in the most effective manner for the user;

·         To keep the Website relevant and of interest to users;

·         To investigate any complaints relating to the misuse of the Website;

·         Responding to any queries and/or comments you have sent to Black Bull Liquor Manurewa; and

·         Such other use that you authorise.

You will have the option to choose to not receive certain types of email communications from Black Bull Liquor Manurewa, except for those that are absolutely necessary to provide you with details of any purchases you have made. Emails will always contain a link at the bottom to be removed from the mailing list or you can unsubscribe via your account page on our Website.

When making an order, Black Bull Liquor Manurewa also requests credit card or other payment account information which are maintained in encrypted form on secure servers. Black Bull Liquor Manurewa does not share this information with any third party except for those companies responsible for processing credit card transactions for Black Bull Liquor Manurewa.

Security of Personal Information

Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us at Black Bull Liquor Manurewa Ltd, DX Box EX11366, Auckland, New Zealand. 

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right of access to, and correction of, personal information we hold.

Use of Cookies

 

The Black Bull Liquor Manurewa Web site use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Black Bull Liquor Manurewa pages, or register with Black Bull Liquor Manurewa site or services, a cookie helps Black Bull Liquor Manurewa to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Black Bull Liquor Manurewa Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Black Bull Liquor Manurewa features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Black Bull Liquor Manurewa services or Web sites you visit.

 

Contact Information

 

If you have any questions or queries regarding this policy then you are welcome to contact us. If you believe that Black Bull Liquor Manurewa has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Black Bull Liquor Manurewa at blackbullliquormanurewa@gmail.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem

The agreed quantity for spirits purchased must be no more than the customs/duty free allowance which is three bottles (or other containers) of spirits or liqueur (each bottle or container can hold a maximum of 1.125 litres) per order.

Licence Holder: Sahota limited | Licence Number: 007/OFF/3161/2018 | Expiry Date: 08/07/2021 | View Licence

© 2020 by Black Bull Liquor Manurewa. Proudly created and managed by TheDesignHawk

0